Home » Homeopathy Remedies & Treatment

Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Warts

Genital Warts

Warts are a type of infection caused by viruses in the human papilloma virus (HPV) family. There are at least 60 types of HPV viruses. Warts can grow on all parts of your body. They can grow on your skin, on the inside of your mouth, on your genitals and on your rectal area. Some types of HPV tend to cause warts on the skin, while other HPV types tend to cause warts on the genitals and rectal area. Some people are more naturally resistant to the HPV viruses and don't seem to get warts as easily as other people.

HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT for Warts

The following homeopathic medicines are often found indicated in cases of warts: Antim-c, Bufo, Calc-c, Caust, Cinnab, Dulc, Ferr. pic, Lyco, Mag-s, Nat-c, Nat-m, Nit-ac, Ruta, Sil, Staph, Sul, Sul-ac, Thuja.

REFERENCE WORKS

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 14th ed, McGraw-Hill

Davidson's Principles and Practise of Medicine, 17th ed, 1996, Churchill Livingstone

New Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory, William Boericke, 2nd revised ed., 2001, B. Jain


Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Graphites

Common Name:
graphite, plumbago

Description:
Used for eczema with viscous discharge, herpetic skin erruptions, diaper rash, and other rashes. It is also good for erratic metabolism that may cause psoriasis, hardening scar tissue, easily infected cuts, and obesity. Also treats ulcers, cold sores, hair loss, cramps, and numbness. In women, this remedy is used for infrequent, or absent, menstruation, enlarged ovaries, swelling of breasts, and late menstruation with constipation (Jonas 259, Lockie 56).


Health Tip of the Day

During moments of stress, a couple of teaspoonful of honey soothes the nerves and relaxes the mind.


Health Quote of the Day

He who has health has hope, and he who has hope has everything."
- Arabian Proverb





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2019, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional