Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » What Is Homeopathy » Scope of Homeopathy


 

Hahnemann believed that Homeopathy was a complete system of medicine and was destined to replace conventional medicine entirely. A few modern Homeopaths would still adopt this extreme position today, but most - and certainly almost all medically qualified Homeopaths - recognise that there are many illnesses that demand orthodox treatment. Even Hahnemann recognized that surgery would be necessary in some cases. Nevertheless, because it is prescribed on the patient's symptoms, Homeopathy can be prescribed as a supplementary treatment in almost any situation.

Homeopathy lends itself well to self-treatment, especially for acute disease. It is possible to buy an emergency kit containing medicines that can be used to treat colds, coughs, sore throats, and minor burns, bruises and sprains.

Another field of application is psychological problems. There is certainly a place for Homeopathy in the management of mild to moderate anxiety, depression, and other mood disturbances, but it is not suitable for severe depression or schizophrenia except in the hands of a suitably experienced doctor or psychiatrist.

Children seem to respond particularly well to Homeopathy and they enjoy taking the medicines, which are sweet. Animals, too, can be treated successfully in many cases.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Belladonna

Common Name:
deadly nightshade

Description:
Used for fever, flu, tonsilitis, sore throat, dry tickly cough worsened by speech, earache, throbbing pain, and sudden onset of flushed skin with cold extremeties. Also for intense headaches, abdominal pain, toothache, inflammation of kidneys, pinkeye, heat stroke, and nose bleeds. For women, this remedy treats breast infections, menstrual cramps, and irritated nipples due to breast feeding (Lockie 86, Jonas 255, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

Breathe with the lower portion of your lungs and belly. Many of breathe using only the upper portion of their lungs. The former method will fill more oxygen in your lungs and purify your blood.


Health Quote of the Day

Health is the first muse, and sleep is the condition to produce it."
- Emerson





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional