Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » What Is Homeopathy


Introduction Vital Energy
Homeopathy is an alternative system of medicine that was founded in the early 19th century by a German physician, Dr. Hahnemann 200 years ago. Classical Homeopathy rests on three principles: the law of similars, the single medicine, and the minimum dose...
More about Homeopathy.
A thorough understanding of the subject of energy is a necessary foundation for the study of Homeopathic philosophy, if the student is to understand the principles upon which the practice of Hahnemannian Homeopathy is based...
More about Vital Energy.
Reason and Fact Homeopathic Philosophy
Seen in its larger aspects sickness is an irregular or disorderly conversion of vital energy. We classify the coarser effects into forms, which are named diseases; but its finer and subtler activities, those by which likes call to likes for aid, are not so easily formulated...
More about Reasons and Facts.
"The physician is a preserver of health if he knows the things that disturb it, that cause and sustain illness, and if he knows how to remove them from healthy people"...
More about Homeopathic Philosophy.
Scope of Homeopathy Concepts & Principles
Hahnemann believed that Homeopathy was a complete system of medicine and was destined to replace conventional medicine entirely. A few modern Homeopaths would still adopt this extreme position today, but most - and certainly almost all medically qualified Homeopaths - recognise that there are many illnesses that demand orthodox treatment...
More about Homeopathic Scope.
The Law of Similars - It is also called the Law of Cure. This law demonstrates that the selected remedy is able to produce a range of symptoms in a healthy person similar to that observed in the patient, thus leading to the principle of Similia Similibus Curentur i.e. let likes be treated by likes...
More Homeopathic Concepts and Principles.


Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Hepar Sulphuris Calcareum

Common Name:
Hahnemann's calcium sulfide

Description:
Used for splinter-like pains, excess sweating, foul smelling discharges, and yellow-green pus. This remedy treats boils, abscesses, breast infections, croup, coughs, earaches, sinus infection, sore throat, inflammation of eyelids, sore throat with ear pain upon swallowing, and toothaches. Symptoms are worse in cold air or when touching affected parts. This remedy is useful for people who are easily irritated and depressed (Jonas 259, Lockie 101).


Health Tip of the Day

Pull in your tummy as often as you can . It will keep you in good shape.


Health Quote of the Day

Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise."
- Benjamin Franklin





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2020, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional