Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Case Management » Case Taking For Children


 

I. OBSERVE

A. Eyes: softness, sharpness, fear, hysterical, delicate, evil, irritable, dissatisfied,
pain...
B. Bodies: restless, hyper, slow, timid, aggressive, outgoing, obedient or disobedient,
how sensitive? Shy? Clumsy? Coordinated?

II. Differentiate: Is this a first-aid, acute, or chronic case/problem at this time?

III. Generals: Diet, sleep, weather, mental-emotional state, misc.

IV. Behavioral analysis

A. Playing:

1. Alone or with others?
a) leaders or followers?
b) plays with younger children or peers?
c) imaginative, builders, etc.
2. How does he/she play with animals and toys?
a) obsessed with blanket or toy?
b) rough, break things?
c) fear or love animals?
3. How competitive or aggressive?
4. Reaction to physical pain, scrapes, bumps, etc.

B. Independent vs. dependent

1. How responsible?
2. How handle being alone?
3. Reaction if doesn't get what he/she wants.
4. Reaction to strangers.

C. Patterns

1. Sleep
2. Feeding time, playing time, sleep time.

V. Developmental History

A. Learning to talk, walk, language, comprehension, musculoskeletal development.
B. Toilet training: how child went through it.
C. How was the pregnancy?
D. Family hx: TB, GC, CA

VI. Mental-Emotional State

A. Sensitivity to pain, injury, noise, touch, being carried.
B. Better or worse attention/consolation?
C. Sensitivity to other's pain, to parents fighting, to weather, movies, sad stories, how sensitive is their imagination?
D. Easily startled?
E. Family dynamics

1. How does he/she get along with siblings? Parents?
2. Reaction to new siblings.
3. Divorce
4. Military family, moved many times?
5. Alcoholism, drugs, tension in family?
6. Motivated by fear? Do parents threaten, frighten, humiliate? Fear of punishment by God?
7. Is the child compared with a sibling or parent, forced to live up to parent's role expectations?

VII. Family economics: adequate diet, nutritional status.

VIII. Story about the child. (Usually a chronic constitutional or acute case can be taken directly from a child aged 6 - 8 or older.)

A. Reactions to griefs, deaths, frights.
B. Mother's description of the pregnancy, labor, and birth.
C. Health and family history.

IX. Objective symptoms

A. Facial expression: observe pupils. How aware is the child of his or her environment?
B. Skin

1. Dry, moist, cool, warm.
2. Healthy or unhealthy?
3. Touch the chest, abdomen, forehead, hands and feet.
Note temp, character, moisture, etc.

C. Sweat: amount, parts that sweat, odor.
D. Moles, warts, birthmarks.
E. Tongue: color, furry or smooth?
F. Breath: Offensive?
G. Reaction to stimuli: light in eyes, noise, jar, pinch.
H. Urine and stool.
I. Strength: check grasp, posture. How does the child hold her head up?

X. Fears: Monsters, ghosts, strangers, the dark, movies, being alone, dogs, death, fears something will happen to the parents, something is creeping out of every corner, evil spirits, falling, noises

XI. Sleep: Insomnia: due to pain, fear, over-excitement, want attention, overactive mind?

XII. Food cravings and aversions: including thirst

XIII. Times, modalities for symptoms.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Lachesis Mutus

Common Name:
bushmaster, surukuku

Description:
Used for boils and absesses, purplish skin discoloration, hemorrhages, frost bite, inflammed eye lids, sore throat, varicose veins, irregular pulse, angina, and difficulty breathing. This remedy is commonly used to treat hot flashes during menopause, premenstrual syndrome, nervous disorders, nosebleeds, headaches (left sided), fever, hemorrhoids, ulcers and other gastrointestinal complaints. Symptoms are worse from hot drinks, warm baths, and sleep (Lockie 78, Jonas 260).


Health Tip of the Day

When your eyes feel tired, take a pencil and hold it upwards touching your nose. The tip of the pencil should be near about your eyebrows. Try to look at the tip of the pencil for a minute or two. This exercise helps to relax the eyes.


Health Quote of the Day

The poor cows frozeneglected in a blizzardThey dug them upand ate their gizzards."
- O Anna Niemus





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional