Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathy And Sports » Homeopathy For Dancers


 

Dance is a high risk business, and the physical demands on dancers are much greater now than ever before. When a dancer is injured performances are spoiled, audiences and companies disappointed and careers imperilled. Slow recovery from injury can lead to anxiety, stress and further damage to the dancer's health. A dancer's performance is not just physical. It is essentially expressive, artistic, interpretative and controlled. Dancers, therefore, are most likely to benefit from Homeopathic treatment. This kind of medicine will not only be able to speed their recovery from injury, but can also help to improve the control of stress and pre performance 'nerves'.

WHY CHOOSE HomeopathIC MEDICINE?
One basic principle of Homeopathic medicine is that it helps the body to heal itself. Another basic principle is that when a part of the body is injured then the whole organism is changed. Any sports person who has been injured will have experienced these changes. Not just the pain in the knee or shoulder. When you are injured you are different. It is as if part of your life has been altered, or even lost. Injury can be the most difficult event in an athlete or dancer's life, or indeed in anyone who enjoys physical activity. Recovery can be frustratingly slow. Homeopathic remedies can speed the process of healing.

Immediate Treatment for Traumatic Injury.
If you have had an injury in the last few days as the result of a blow, fall, twist, sprain or any sudden traumatic injury then you would benefit from taking the Homeopathic remedy ARNICA. This remedy can be purchased in most pharmacies and health food shops. Take one pill or tablet at one hour intervals for up to six doses in one day. It is not usually necessary to repeat this for more than one day. You could feel the benefit immediately.

Ligament and Tendon Injuries.
Any injury to ligaments or tendons will probably benefit from a daily dose (one tablet) of RUTA GRAV. Once again you should only take this medicine for up to 7 days.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Coffea Cruda

Common Name:
unroasted coffee, coffea arabica

Description:
Used for nervousness hyper excitability, extreme sensitivity to pain and noise, overly sensitive skin. Also used for insomnia, toothaches, labor pain, and menopause. Symptoms improve with warmth or for holding cold water in mouth for a toothache (Lockie 125, Jonas 257).


Health Tip of the Day

Keep the windows open during night. Take in deep breaths on walking in the morning till you make your chest swell.


Health Quote of the Day

Those who do not find time for exercise will have to find time for illness."
- Earl of Derby





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2022, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional