Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathic and Livestock » Veterinary Medicine


 

Homeopathic medicines were developed based on observations of healthy subjects made by physicians. However, they also found application in veterinary medicine: as early as 1833, a German practitioner, Guillaume Lux, was already treating a certain number of diseases in horses and cattle using four Homeopathic medicines: Aconitum napellus, Camphora, Nux vomica and Opium.

Since then, veterinary Homeopathy has continued to develop despite the apparent difficulty of adapting the patient questioning techniques to animals. The qualities of efficacy already observed with Homeopathic medicines in human medicine often find comparable applications in veterinary medicine; it is also interesting to note how much the concepts of a global approach and individualization of treatment remain the same in going from the treatment of humans to the treatment of domestic animals and pets.

For livestock, other important arguments contributing to creating growing interest among ranchers:

Homeopathic treatment possesses qualities of "rebalancing the terrain"; tested favorably by many livestock farmers on family and industrial farms that enable Homeopathy to be used preventively, in order to improve animal production;
Homeopathy allows the animal to be treated without residues, which makes it a non-toxic treatment not only for the treated animal but also for the consumer and the environment; finally, treatment costs are generally low.

These advantages have led certain branches of high-quality animal production (brand-name production where the specifications are strictly regulated) to share in the financing for research in veterinary Homeopathy.

Specific to livestock, this series of arguments supplement the life experience of Homeopathic veterinarians. In practice, these veterinarians see, for example, that faced with a disconcerting clinical picture, Homeopathy renews the therapeutic strategy.

As in human medicine, there is no question of denying its limits: parasites, fractures, foreign bodies, etc., are cases that do not fall within the scope of Homeopathic treatment.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Calcarea Phosphorica

Common Name:
calcium phosphate, phosphate of lime

Description:
Used for slow development of bones and teeth, a sensation of numbness, and swollen glands. Symptoms are generally better in the summer in warm, dry weather. It is commonly used for people who demonstrate fretful whining, always wanting to go somewhere. Good for teething (Jonas 256, Lockie 89, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

Eat a healthy, low fat lunch. Spend at least twenty minutes on that. Thereafter, give yourself a break for a few minutes by reading a book, taking a short walk or just chatting.


Health Quote of the Day

What some call health, if purchased by perpetual anxiety about diet, isn't much better than tedious disease."
- George Dennison Prentice





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional