Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Health Corner » Daily Health Task List


 

Just like brushing your teeth, healthy habits should be cultivated on a daily basis. The following is a guide to daily tasks:

  1. Activity should be a daily occurrence. Walk, run or jump for a minimum total of 20 minutes a day.

  2. Protect your skin. Sun block should be applied on face, neck, arms and hands even in the dead of winter. It protects against climatic toxins too. Moisturize skin daily.

  3. Eat fruits, vegetables, grains, low-fat dairy products and small amounts of protein. Avoid sweets and other processed foods.

  4. Meditate or spend a minimum of five minutes daily in quiet time.

  5. Find your spiritual self. Discover what inspires you, raises your level of consciousness, motivates you, and satisfies your soul.

  6. Exercise your brain. Read, study, solve problems, and learn new skills. As does the body, the brain atrophies with lack of use.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Calcarea Phosphorica

Common Name:
calcium phosphate, phosphate of lime

Description:
Used for slow development of bones and teeth, a sensation of numbness, and swollen glands. Symptoms are generally better in the summer in warm, dry weather. It is commonly used for people who demonstrate fretful whining, always wanting to go somewhere. Good for teething (Jonas 256, Lockie 89, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

Eat a healthy, low fat lunch. Spend at least twenty minutes on that. Thereafter, give yourself a break for a few minutes by reading a book, taking a short walk or just chatting.


Health Quote of the Day

What some call health, if purchased by perpetual anxiety about diet, isn't much better than tedious disease."
- George Dennison Prentice





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional