Home » Homeopathy Remedies & Treatment

Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

VOMITING

Nausea is the sensation of having an urge to vomit. Vomiting is forcing the contents of the stomach up through the esophagus and out of the mouth.

Vomiting is a forceful action accomplished by a fierce, downward contraction of the diaphragm. At the same time, the abdominal muscles tighten suddenly against a relaxed upper stomach with an open sphincter. The contents of the stomach are propelled up and out.

An amazing variety of stimuli can trigger vomiting, from migraines to kidney stones. Sometimes, just seeing someone else vomit will start you vomiting, in your body's effort to protect you from possible exposure to the same danger.

Causes of vomiting:

Viral infections, Medications, Seasickness or motion sickness, Migraine headaches, Morning sickness during pregnancy, Food poisoning, Food allergies, Brain tumors,
Chemotherapy in cancer patients, Bulimia, Alcoholism

Homeopathic Medicines & Treatment for Vomiting

#Ipecac. [Ip]
The fact that small doses of Ipecac check vomiting is a homoeopathic legacy to allopathy. Ipecac has vomiting preceded by much nausea, a clean tongue and it is especially apt to occur after a meal. It is of doubtful value, however, in vomiting of cerebral origin. Ringers says: "Few remedies are so efficacious in checking certain kinds of vomitings." Persistent nausea and vomiting is its chief indication.

#Antimonium crudum. [Ant-c]
Vomiting with a white coated tongue is characteristic of this remedy. The patient vomits as soon as he eats or drinks. It is indicated in vomiting from an overloaded stomach, from eating indigestible substance, such as fat foods or from the heat of summer.
Kreosote suits vomiting of food in an undigested form after it has lain in the stomach for a long time. It is sympathetic vomiting, the irritation starting from some other organ than the stomach. It suites the vomiting of phthisis, cancerous growths, kidney diseases and is also useful in the vomiting of hysteria.

#AEthusa. [Aeth]
A wonderful remedy in vomiting of children where large green curds of milk are vomited, followed by great exhaustion; there is a drawn looks about the mouth suggestive of nausea. The child is hungry, and soon after eating or nursing the vomited matters come with a rush and the child falls back exhausted, only to rouse up and go through the same process again.

#Phosphorous. [Phos]
A very useful remedy in chronic vomiting of dyspepsia. There is great thirst for cold water, but as soon a it becomes warm in the stomach it is vomited. Phosphorous is also useful in vomiting of blood in gastric ulcer and cancer.
Bismuth. Vomiting immediately on taking foods, with burning pain.
Calcarea carbonica. The patient vomits milk as soon as taken, in sour cakes and curds.

#Belladonna. [Bell]
Suits especially vomiting of cerebral origin, and here Glonoine is also apt to be needed.
Camphor monobromide. This remedy is useful in the persistent vomiting of children in brain affections.
Apomorphine. Vomiting of cerebral origin; profuse and sudden vomiting with little or no nausea.

#Iris versicolor. [Iris]
Periodical vomiting spells and especially vomiting of sour matters so sour as to set the teeth on edge.


Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Graphites

Common Name:
graphite, plumbago

Description:
Used for eczema with viscous discharge, herpetic skin erruptions, diaper rash, and other rashes. It is also good for erratic metabolism that may cause psoriasis, hardening scar tissue, easily infected cuts, and obesity. Also treats ulcers, cold sores, hair loss, cramps, and numbness. In women, this remedy is used for infrequent, or absent, menstruation, enlarged ovaries, swelling of breasts, and late menstruation with constipation (Jonas 259, Lockie 56).


Health Tip of the Day

During moments of stress, a couple of teaspoonful of honey soothes the nerves and relaxes the mind.


Health Quote of the Day

He who has health has hope, and he who has hope has everything."
- Arabian Proverb





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2019, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional