Home » Homeopathy Remedies & Treatment

Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

TETANUS

#Nux vomica. [Nux-v]
The leading remedy. It has tetanic convulsions with opisthotonos, distortion of eyes and face, with dyspnoea excited by any external impression. Strychnia, the alkaloid of Nux-vomica, produces a perfect picture of tetanus, with its convulsion of muscles renewed by the slightest external impression, its "risus sardonicus," its respiratory spasm, with blue `cyanosed face and clear mind. The value of Strychnia in tetanus is recognized by Trousseau and Stille, and it is a striking example of Homoeopathy as sometimes practiced by allopaths.
Ignatia suits emotional trismus or opisthotonos.

#Hydrocyanic acid. [Hydr-ac]
This is a remedy very homoeopathic to tetanus. It produces a persistent tonic spasm from its direct action on the spinal cord. It shows itself in the muscles of the face, jaws and back. There is trismus or locked jaw, risus sardonicus and impeded respiration, with lividity and frothing at the mouth; the rigidity is firm, the body is bent backwards, the attack is sudden, and there is less reflex excitability than with the Strychnia case.
Angustura produces a tetanic rigidity of the muscles, a painful stiffness and stretching of the limbs. The lips are drawn back showing the teeth and the jaws are locked.

#Cicuta virosa. [Cic]
A useful remedy in tetanoid convulsions, with sudden rigidity and jerkings followed by prostration. There is great oppression of breathing, locked jaw, opisthotonos renewed by touch. There are oesophageal spasms and a marked symptoms is fixed eyes staring at one point.

#Physostigma. [Phys]
Here the sensory nerves are irritable; there are tetanic spasms stiffness of spine and legs alternate dilation and contraction of the pupils. This seems to be characteristic.
Carbolic acid has been used with success in tetanus. Phenol has been found to work better than antitetanic serum, which is preserved by phenol. There is no question but that it is a powerful remedy.

#Passiflora has cured tetanus in hot countries, and in horses. It has to be given in large doses.

Cuprum, pale face, jerking, opisthotonos,patient loses consciousness with each spasm.

#Stramonium. [Stram]
Tetanic convulsions, spasms of glottis and chest worse from light or touch.

#Aconite. [Acon]
Tetanus, with fever, numbness and tingling from exposure to cold or traumation. The face changes color.

#Hypericum. [Hyper]
Trismus from injury to nerves; it is considered prophylactic in cases of wounds of palms or soles. Especially useful in spinal injuries. It has a growing clinical record in this disease. Dr. Zopfy corroborates the use of Hypericum in tetanus in a practice of sixty years.
Magnesia phosphorica 3x promptly relieved a case for Dr. C. S. Raue.

#Belladonna. [Bell]
Tetanus of infants. Stiffness of jaws.


Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Kali Iodatum (Kali Hydroid)

Common Name:
potassium iodide

Description:
Used for watery, bitter discharges, glandular swelling, and common cold and sinus infections. This remedy is used for those who are irritable, harsh temper, and anxious. Symptoms are better with motion and open air (Jonas 260).


Health Tip of the Day

Do not be fooled into believing that we can eat all that we want so long as we exercise.


Health Quote of the Day

When health, affrighted, spreads her rosy wing, And flies with every changing gale of spring."
- Lord Byron (George Gordon Noel Byron)





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2019, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional