Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Chicken pox


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Chicken Pox, also called varicella, contagious viral disease that affects mainly children. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), more than 4 million people develop chicken pox each year, and more than 95 percent of Americans will have had chicken pox by the time they reach adulthood.

Chicken pox - CAUSE

Chicken pox is caused by varicella-zoster virus, a type of herpes virus. The virus spreads through the air via infected droplets emitted from the nose or mouth while coughing or sneezing. Touching the fluid from a chicken pox blister can also spread the disease. Chicken pox is contagious for approximately seven days during a person’s period of infection. Contagiousness begins about two days before symptoms appear and continues until all blisters have formed scabs. Doctors recommend keeping the infected person isolated from others during those seven days.

Chicken Pox Sign and Symptoms

Typically, chicken pox begins with a low fever, headache, rash, and a general feeling of sickness, or malaise. The rash, which usually covers the face, scalp, and trunk of the body, starts as red bumps but quickly develops into small blisters. The rash and the blisters are extremely itchy. As the disease progresses, the blisters break open and form scabs, which fall off after about one to two weeks. The incubation period—the time between initial infection and the first appearance of symptoms—is approximately two weeks.

Chicken pox - TREATMENT & HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINES

Antim tart., Rhus tox, Kali mur., Pulsatilla, Aconite, Ars-alb, Apis, Belladona, Sulphur etc are known to work in cases of chickenpox.

Chicken pox - CONVENTIONAL TREATMENT

Treatment of chicken pox is usually limited to bed rest, acetaminophen for relief of fever and discomfort, and measures that soothe the itching, including lukewarm baths and application of topical medicines such as calamine lotion. Excessive scratching can cause infection of blisters, which can lead to scarring. Acyclovir, an antiviral drug, is used to treat severe cases of chicken pox, particularly in patients with a weakened immune system.

REFERENCE WORKS

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 14th ed, McGraw-Hill

Davidson's Principles and Practise of Medicine, 17th ed, 1996, Churchill Livingstone

New Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory, William Boericke, 2nd revised ed., 2001, B. Jain



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Cimicifuga Racemosa

Common Name:
actaea racemosa, bugbane, black snakeroot, black cohosh, rattle root

Description:
Used for menstrual symptoms such as congestion in the head preceeding menstruation and heaviness and cramps in the lower back during menstruation. It is also a common remedy for ailments associated with pregnancy such as post-partum depression, early miscarriage morning sickness, sleeplessness, and sharp pains in uterus. Cimicifuga racemosa also aids symptoms of menopause as well as headaches stemming from neck stiffness. It is also used for emotional symptoms such as sighing, sadness, anxiety, and irritabilitiy (Lockie 93).


Health Tip of the Day

Drink enough water (minimum of eight glasses) every day. It is the best beverage that flushes your system. Avoid aerated drinks.


Health Quote of the Day

Health that snuffs the morning air."
- James Grainger





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2019, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional