Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Carbuncle


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

An infection larger than a boil and with several openings for discharge of pus. A carbuncle is an infection of the subcutaneous tissues involving the hair follicles, usually caused by staphylococci bacteria.

#Arsenicum album [Ars]
This is generally regarded as the chief remedy in carbuncle. The great indication is burning as if coals of fire were on the affected part. There are also cutting, lancinating pains with aggravation after midnight,and great irritability of the mind and body. Arsenic comes in later in the disease than Rhus. Rhus is an excellent remedy in the beginning of the trouble when the pains are intense and the affected parts are dark red. If Arsenic fails resort may be had to Anthracinum, which has precisely the same symptom as Arsenic,but far more intense. Warm application relieve the Arsenic pains. Anthracinum will often promptly relieve the burning, agonizing pains of carbuncle. Echinacea is a wonderfully good remedy in carbuncle, the septic state, the prostration and the pain are well met by it, and it may also be applied externally.

#Lachesis [Lach]
is a very useful remedy when the surface is swollen and pus forms very slowly. The parts are purplish-looking with evidences of blood poisoning; there is great burning, relieved by washing in cold water. Small boils surrounding the main sore is a valuable indication. Carbuncles which slough are very offensive call for Lachesis or,perhaps, Carbo vegetabilis. Tarentula Cubensis produces a perfect picture of sloughing carbuncle with great prostration, and it relieves the atrocious pains accompanying it. An indication is an early marked black core center. Hughes has repeatedly verified this remedy in carbuncle (use Succus Calendula, I to 6, as a local application).

#Silicea [Sil]
This remedy comes in to favor healthy suppuration and promote healthy granulations. Carbuncles on back between the shoulders. Nitric acid and Phytolacca have a disposition to carbuncles. Grauvogl recommends Arnica.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Gelsemium Sempervirens

Common Name:
Carolina jasmine, yellow jasmine, false jasmine

Description:
Used for anxiety, flu, headaches, nervous disorders, pain in the uterus, and painful menstruation. It is also used for sore throat, earache, muscle spasms, fears and phobias, paralysis, dizziness and insomnia. Symptoms often worsen in cold, damp weather, emotional excitement or anticipation (Lockie 99, Jonas 259).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

True enjoyment comes from activity of the mind and exercise of the body; the two are united."
- Alexander von Humboldt





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional