Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Candida/Candidiasis


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

Candida or Monilia is a skin rash caused by a yeast living on normal skin of 80% of all people. In most people, the presence of this yeast on the skin is not visible. In some people, for unknown reasons, the yeast grows more actively and causes a red, itchy, scaling rash. The yeast likes warm moist areas and usually grows in the skin folds under the breast, stomach, and arm pits.

Candida - CAUSE

Candida is caused by a yeast called Candida albicans.
Candida infection sometimes occurs as a result of antibiotic therapy.
People with diabetes are more prone to getting the rash of Candida, but the rash can occur in anyone.

Candida - SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS

Red, itchy, scaling rash on skin, usually worse in the skin folds under the breast, stomach, and arm pits.

This vaginal infection occurs predominantly in reproductive age women. The main symptoms produced by a candida yeast vaginitis are vaginal and/or vulvar itching (pruritus), or even a vulvar burning sensation. There is a cheese-like (caseous) white to white yellow discharge. Also there can be swelling of the perineum or a redness (erythema) (1). The discharge is not watery and usually not odorous. Symptoms build up over 1-3 days.

Candida - HOW DIAGNOSIS IS DONE?

Gram stain showing yeast is an accurate method of diagnosis as is culture.

Candida - TREATMENT & HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINES

Homeopathy is very well known for its effectiveness in skin-disorders. There are many homeopathic medicines which have been used clinically against fungal diseases and candida. The following homeopathic medicines may help in the treatment of Candida:

Sulphur, Sepia, Antim crud, Natrum mur, Natrum salicylicum, Petroleum, Medorrhinum, Thuja etc.

Candida - CONVENTIONAL TREATMENT

A common treatment regimen is anti-yeast cream applied to the affected area twice a day followed by hydrocortisone cream. Azole class of drugs are also commonly used.

Candida - WHAT ELSE CAN I DO?

If you have recurrent Candida infections you should have a glucose tolerance test done to rule out diabetes mellitus.
If you are a diabetic and are frequently diagnosed with Candida infections your blood glucose levels are probably not in the normal range. You should contact your family doctor and have your treatment plan reevaluated.

REFERENCE WORKS

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 14th ed, McGraw-Hill

Davidson's Principles and Practise of Medicine, 17th ed, 1996, Churchill Livingstone

New Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory, William Boericke, 2nd revised ed., 2001, B. Jain



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Gelsemium Sempervirens

Common Name:
Carolina jasmine, yellow jasmine, false jasmine

Description:
Used for anxiety, flu, headaches, nervous disorders, pain in the uterus, and painful menstruation. It is also used for sore throat, earache, muscle spasms, fears and phobias, paralysis, dizziness and insomnia. Symptoms often worsen in cold, damp weather, emotional excitement or anticipation (Lockie 99, Jonas 259).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

True enjoyment comes from activity of the mind and exercise of the body; the two are united."
- Alexander von Humboldt





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional