Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » BOILS, Skin abscess


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

A boil, also referred to as a skin abscess, is a localized infection deep in the skin. A boil generally starts as a reddened, tender area. Over time, the area becomes firm and hard. Eventually, the center of the abscess softens and becomes filled with infection-fighting white blood cells that the body sends from the blood stream to eradicate the infection. This collection of white blood cells, bacteria, and proteins is known as pus. Finally, the pus "forms a head," which can be surgically opened or spontaneously drain out through the surface of the skin.

#Belladonna [Bell]
In boils with much swelling and redness Belladonna is the remedy to be used in the early stages. Boils recurring in the spring also indicate the remedy. Arnica produces a crop of boils all over, beginning with soreness, go on to suppuration, and another crop follows. When the boils partially mature and shrivel up Arnica is the remedy indicated. Calcarea picrata has achieved a clinical reputation in boils.

#Silicea [Sil]
This is a great boil remedy, and, in conjunction with Hepar sulphuris, prescribed for the general indications of abscess will cover many cases. It is a remedy to prevent boils. It produces inflammation of the connective tissue, and following the boil will be a plastic indurated and often inflamed lump, which Silicea will remove. Calcarea sulphurica is also a remedy to remove the tumefaction of boils. Arsenicum and Carbo vegetabilis come in boils of a low adynamic type.

#Sulphur [Sulph]
This remedy produces a tendency to boils and is applicable to scrofulous persons. Hughes recommends a course of Sulphur 12. Phytolacca is said to be specific in boils. Lycopodium. Evans says the trinity of remedies for boils is Belladonna, Arnica and Lycopodium. Berberis vulgaris hastens suppuration in boils and prevents their recurrence. Anthracinum is recommended by Clarke for succession of boils, with no other symptoms to guide. Arctium lappa and Echinacea are excellent remedies with which to break up the "boil habit". In the latter remedy profound prostration is an indication.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Belladonna

Common Name:
deadly nightshade

Description:
Used for fever, flu, tonsilitis, sore throat, dry tickly cough worsened by speech, earache, throbbing pain, and sudden onset of flushed skin with cold extremeties. Also for intense headaches, abdominal pain, toothache, inflammation of kidneys, pinkeye, heat stroke, and nose bleeds. For women, this remedy treats breast infections, menstrual cramps, and irritated nipples due to breast feeding (Lockie 86, Jonas 255, Panos 38).


Health Tip of the Day

Breathe with the lower portion of your lungs and belly. Many of breathe using only the upper portion of their lungs. The former method will fill more oxygen in your lungs and purify your blood.


Health Quote of the Day

Health is the first muse, and sleep is the condition to produce it."
- Emerson





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2022, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional