Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases » Benign Prostate Hypertrophy BPH


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

As the name suggests, it is a benign hypertrophy of the prostate gland, which is situated just below the neck of urinary bladder in males.

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - CAUSE

Possibly diminished androgen secretion

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - MECHANISM

Histologically, the inner zone of the gland undergoes hyperplasia and hypertrophy, and there is an increase in fibro muscular stroma. the enlarged prostate obstructs the outflow of urine by compressing, displacing and elongating that part of urethra which passes through the prostate gland.

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS

  • The stream of urine is poor
  • There is difficulty in initiating micturation (hesitancy)
  • There is difficulty in stopping it (terminal dribbling)
  • Recurrent haematuria (blood in urine) may occur
  • There may be aching pain in loins, sometimes aggravated by drinking
  • Recurrent urinary tract infections may occur

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - HOW DIAGNOSIS IS MADE?

  • Ultrasonography
  • per-rectal examination

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - COMPLICATIONS

  • Anuria (complete stoppage of urine flow)
  • Uraemia (consequence of anuria)

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - WHAT TO DIFFERENTIATE FROM?

  • Carcinoma prostate
  • All other causes of urinary tract obstruction esp. vesical (urinary bladder) calculus; fibrosis following trauma, stone, instrumentation; urethral valves etc.

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT & MEDICINES

Homeopathy offers very good treatment for benign prostate hypertrophy. Some of the medicines commonly used for this condition are thuja, ferrum-pic, conium, baryta-carb, copaiva, populus-t, calc-carb, sabal-ser, selenium etc.

Benign Prostate Hypertrophy - CONVENTIONAL TREATMENT

Transurethral resection of the prostate tissue is the treatment of choice to relieve the outflow obstruction

WHAT ELSE CAN I DO? - ACCESSORY MANAGEMENT

Regular exercise increases the level of androgens, so it may slow down the progression of this condition.

WHERE ELSE TO FIND MORE INFO? - INTERNET RESOURCES

REFERENCE WORKS

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 14th ed, McGraw-Hill

Davidson's Principles and Practise of Medicine, 17th ed, 1996, Churchill Livingstone

New Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica & Repertory, William Boericke, 2nd revised ed., 2001, B. Jain

A Concise Repertory of Homeopathic Medicines, S.R.Phatak, 3rd ed, B. Jain

A Clinical Repertory to the Dictionary of Materia Medica, J.H.Clarke, reprint ed, 1989, B. Jain



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Petroleum

Common Name:
rock oil, coal oil

Description:
Used for motion sickness, eczema and other skin problems, nausea, diarrhea. People who may require this remedy may be irritable, confused, have foul smelling sweat. Symptoms are often better with warm air (Lockie 139, Jonas 262).


Health Tip of the Day

If your work involves gazing at a computer monitor for long hours, remember to blink your eyes often to relieve strain.


Health Quote of the Day

A man's health can be judged by which he takes two at a time -- pills or stairs."
- Joan Welsh





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2019, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional