Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Information on Diseases »AFTER PAINS, Pains After Labor/Delivery


 
Note: Homeopathic Treatment requires strict individualization. Please do not take any medicine without consulting your physician/homeopath.

After pains are a result of the uterus contracting back to its pre-pregnancy state after the birth.

#Cimicifuga [Cimic]
comes to mind at once for after pains when they are very intense, when they are worse about the region of the groin, and the patient is sensitive and cannot tolerate them. This intolerance of the pains suggests Chamomilla, which is a remedy to be thought of here; also Pulsatilla; the temperament of these two remedies will distinguish them. Gelsemium. Hughes was accustomed to rely on this remedy in the 1x for after pains. It acts best in very sensitive women who cannot compel quiet or sleep.

#Caulophyllum [Caul]
Is another remedy which is useful for after pains. They are spasmodic in character and fly across the lower part of the abdomen. It comes in especially after a prolonged and exhausting labor. It is a specific for false labor pains. Arnica is a remedy usually prescribed in a routine way after labor for the soreness of the parts, and it is a very useful remedy in after pains. Xanthoxylum, clinically, has proved very efficacious. If the pains are intestinal rather than uterine, Cocculus will be found useful; and if they press on the rectum and bladder Nux is the remedy. Bellis perennis. Soreness all through the pelvis after labor; the patient cannot walk or stand; bones seem to be giving away. Sabina and Sepia may also be indicated by their peculiar pains, those of Sabina shooting from behind forwards, and those of Sepia shooting upwards and accompanied by weight in the lower bowel.



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Gelsemium Sempervirens

Common Name:
Carolina jasmine, yellow jasmine, false jasmine

Description:
Used for anxiety, flu, headaches, nervous disorders, pain in the uterus, and painful menstruation. It is also used for sore throat, earache, muscle spasms, fears and phobias, paralysis, dizziness and insomnia. Symptoms often worsen in cold, damp weather, emotional excitement or anticipation (Lockie 99, Jonas 259).


Health Tip of the Day

If your lips are dry and chapped, do not lick them as that will make them drier and dehydrated. Apply Vaseline on them.


Health Quote of the Day

True enjoyment comes from activity of the mind and exercise of the body; the two are united."
- Alexander von Humboldt





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional