Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathic Resources » Certification Organizations


 

There are many training programs and courses in Homeopathy in the United States and abroad; the field is very fluid at present. However, no diploma or certificate alone from any school or program is recognized as a license to practice Homeopathy in the U.S.

The following widely recognized national certifying organizations, which are independent from any particular school or training program, offer certification of competency in the practice of Homeopathy. Each has its own set of standards which typically includes completion of a minimum number of hours of training and the passing of an examination. Some practitioners listed in this Directory have been certified by these organizations and use the designations (initials) noted below.

American Board of Homeotherapeutics
2776 Hydraulic Rd Ste 5
Charlottesville, VA 22901
(804)295-0362, (804)295-0798 fax
Open to Medical Doctors (MDs) and Osteopathic Physicians (DOs); awards DHt-Diplomate in Homeotherapeutics.

Council for Homeopathic Certification
PO Box 12180
La Crescenta, CA 91224-0880
(866)242-3399
email: [email protected]
http://www.Homeopathicdirectory.com
Open to all professions; awards CCH-Certified in Classical Homeopathy.

Homeopathic Academy of Naturopathic Physicians
12132 SE Foster Place
Portland, OR 97266
(503)761-3298, (503)762-1929 fax
email: [email protected]
website: http://www.healthy.net/HANP
Open to Naturopathic Physicians (NDs); awards DHANP-Diplomate of the Homeopathic Academy of Naturopathic Physicians.

National Board of Homeopathic Examiners
PO Box 15749 PMB 832
Boise, ID 83715-5749
(208)426-0847, (208)426-0848 fax
Open to all professions; awards DNBHE-Diplomate of the National Board of Homeopathic Examiners.
Only Arizona, Connecticut, and Nevada have state licensing boards for Homeopathic physicians.

Arizona Board of Homeopathic Medical Examiners
1400 West Washington, #230
Phoenix, AZ 85007
(602)542-3095
Open to Medical Doctors (MDs) and Osteopathic Physicians (DOs); awards MD(H)-Homeopathic Medical Doctor, and DO, MD(H)-Homeopathic Doctor of Osteopathy.

Connecticut Department of Public Health
Homeopathic Licensure
410 Capitol Avenue, MS12 APP
PO Box 340308
Hartford, CT 06134-0308
(860)509-7563
Open to Medical Doctors (MDs).

Nevada State Board of Homeopathic Medical Examiners
PO Box 34329
Las Vegas, NV 89133-4329
(702)258-5487
Open to Medical Doctors (MDs) and Osteopathic Physicians (DOs); awards the HMD-Homeopathic Medical Doctor. Awards certificates to "Homeopathic Assistants" and "Advanced Practitioners of Homeopathy."



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Lachesis Mutus

Common Name:
bushmaster, surukuku

Description:
Used for boils and absesses, purplish skin discoloration, hemorrhages, frost bite, inflammed eye lids, sore throat, varicose veins, irregular pulse, angina, and difficulty breathing. This remedy is commonly used to treat hot flashes during menopause, premenstrual syndrome, nervous disorders, nosebleeds, headaches (left sided), fever, hemorrhoids, ulcers and other gastrointestinal complaints. Symptoms are worse from hot drinks, warm baths, and sleep (Lockie 78, Jonas 260).


Health Tip of the Day

When your eyes feel tired, take a pencil and hold it upwards touching your nose. The tip of the pencil should be near about your eyebrows. Try to look at the tip of the pencil for a minute or two. This exercise helps to relax the eyes.


Health Quote of the Day

The poor cows frozeneglected in a blizzardThey dug them upand ate their gizzards."
- O Anna Niemus





My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2021, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional