Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Homeopathic and Livestock » Homeopathy for Pets


 

Often called the 'Medicine of the 21st Century', Homeopathy provides a safe and effective way to treat many common health problems. Homeopathy is also excellent as a first aid treatment for minor cuts, stings, bruises, burns and other injuries.

What is Homeopathy?

Homeopathy is an energy healing system based on the Law of Similars (like cures like). The word Homeopathy is derived from the Greek and simply means 'like suffering'. For example, a Homeopath will use minute doses of poison ivy (Rhus Tox.) to help cure poison ivy's effects. This age-old principle recognizes the body's ability to heal itself. The Law of Similars was well known in ancient Greece and today is the most common form of medical treatment in France and other European countries. At the turn of the century there were 125 Homeopathic hospitals in the United States and 1 in 4 doctors was a Homeopath.

How does a Homeopathic vet view disease?

A Homeopath looks at the whole dog or cat rather than the disease. The vet will view the symptoms as the animal's individual way of expressing an imbalance or dis-ease. The symptoms are actually your dog or cats way of healing itself. Symptoms are never suppressed in Homeopathy. The symptoms are not the disease. For example, the symptoms of itching red skin are not viewed as a 'skin disease' but rather a manifestation of a deeper chronic illness. All of your pet's symptoms are taken into account and the whole dog is treated as an individual. Because of this individual approach two dogs may receive 2 different remedies for a 'skin rash'. This is a true holistic approach.

How are Homeopathic Remedies made?

Plant, animal, insect and minerals are commonly used substances that make up a 'remedy'. These substances are systematically diluted and shaken (succussed) to form the potentized remedy. Because Homeopathy is an energetic medicine, the original substance (through dilution) is no longer present in the remedy. Only an energy pattern of the original substance remains and it is this energy that vibrates or resonates within the body to neutralize or overtake the pet's original disease. At this point the body begins to heal itself.

Are the remedies safe? What if I give the wrong one?

Because the original substance no longer exists in the potentized remedy, choosing the incorrect (wrong remedy) will do no harm. From our earlier example, you could never get poison ivy from taking the remedy Rhus Tox (poison ivy). The correct remedy will cancel the animals disease and healing will begin.

How can I use Homeopathy for my pet?

At The Natural Canine (www.naturalcanine.com) we recommend Homeopathy for minor conditions like sore muscles, occasional diarrhea, stress, itching skin, etc. Here you will find compound Homeopathic remedies (remedies made from several single remedies in a liquid form) such as Dia-Relief, Arthritis Relief, Calm Stress and Scratch Free. For chronic or serious disease we recommend that you consult a Homeopathic vet to evaluate your pet's condition. A general rule is that any symptoms that persist for more than 3 or 4 days with no improvement should be brought to your vet's attention. Always see your vet right away if your dog or cat suddenly stops eating, drinking or seems lethargic.

To sum up: Homeopathy is a natural approach to medicine that works without side effects to gently stimulate your pets body to heal itself. Conventional medicine simply defines health as a lack of symptoms. (If we make the itching skin go away your dog is healthy) Homeopathy defines health as the lack of disease. (If we get rid of the source of your dog's itchy skin, the skin will clear up on its own)



Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Ratanhia

Common Name:
Krameria

Description:
A homeopathic ingredient that relieves the pain experienced immediately after bowel movements. Influences the urgent need to evacuate, as well as the swelling of hemorrhoidal tissue.


Health Tip of the Day

Heavy, oily foods, nuts and dry fruits, sweets and cold drinks, all increase the cholesterol and fat level of the body. Avoid them as far as possible.


Health Quote of the Day

Preserving the health by too strict a regimen is a worrisome malady."
- Francois Duc de la Rochefoucauld


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional