Fastest Online Consultation

FREE Online Consultation from professional doctor. Here you can send in your detailed medical queries of your health and these questions will be answered by the Doctors. This service is provided FREE of charge and can be utilized by Doctors and patients alike.

Click here for Fastest Online Consultation Form

[-] Text [+]
 

Homeopathic Home » Health Corner » Calorie Chart


 
Gym Activities
Aerobics: low impact 58 Aerobics: high impact 74
Aerobics, Step: low impact 74 Aerobics, Step: high impact 106
Aerobics: water 42 Bicycling, Stationery: moderate 74
Bicycling, Stationery: vigorous 111 Calisthenics: vigorous 84
Calisthenics: moderate 48 Circuit Training: general 84
Elliptical Trainer: general 95 Riders: general (ie., HealthRider) 53
Rowing, Stationery: moderate 74 Rowing, Stationery: vigorous 90
Ski Machine: general 100 Stair Step Machine: general 63
Stretching, Hatha Yoga 42 Teaching aerobics 63
Weight Lifting: general 32 Weight Lifting: vigorous 63
Training and Sport Activities
Archery: non-hunting 37 Badminton: general 48
Basketball: playing a game 84 Basketball: wheelchair 69
Billiards 26 Bicycling: BMX or mountain 90
Bicycling: 12-13.9 mph 84 Bicycling: 14-15.9 mph 106
Bicycling: 16-19 mph 127 Bicycling: > 20 mph 174
Bowling 32 Boxing: sparring 95
Curling 42 Dancing: Fast, ballet, twist 63
Dancing: disco, ballroom, square 58 Dancing: slow, waltz, foxtrot 32
Fencing 63 Football: competitive 95
Football: touch, flag, general 84 Frisbee 32
Golf: carrying clubs 58 Golf: using cart 37
Gymnastics: general 42 Handball: general 127
Hang Gliding 37 Hiking: cross-country 63
Hockey: field & ice 84 Horseback Riding: general 42
Ice Skating: general 74 Kayaking 53
Martial Arts: judo, karate, kickbox 106 Orienteering 95
Race Walking 69 Racquetball: competitive 106
Racquetball: casual, general 74 Rock Climbing: ascending 116
Rock Climbing: rapelling 84 Rollerblade Skating 74
Rope Jumping 106 Running: 5 mph (12 min/mile) 84
Running: 5.2 mph (11.5 min/mile) 95 Running: 6 mph (10 min/mile) 106
Running: 6.7 mph (9 min/mile) 116 Running: 7.5 mph (8 min/mile) 132
Running: 8.6 mph (7 min/mile) 153 Running: 10 mph (6 min/mile) 174
Running: pushing wheelchair, marathon wheeling 84 Running: cross-country 95
Scuba or skin diving 74 Skateboarding 53
Skiing: cross-country 84 Skiing: downhill 63
Sledding, luge, toboggan 74 Snorkeling 53
Snow Shoeing 84 Soccer: general 74
Softball: general play 53 Swimming: general 63
Swimming: laps, vigorous 106 Swimming: backstroke 84
Swimming: breaststroke 106 Swimming: butterfly 116
Swimming: crawl 116 Swimming: treading, vigorous 106
Tai Chi 42 Tennis: general 74
Volleyball: non-competitive,
general play
32 Volleyball: competitive, gymnasium play 42
Volleyball: beach 84 Walk: 3.5 mph (17 min/mi) 42
Walk: 4 mph (15 min/mi) 48 Walk: 4.5 mph (13 min/mi) 53
Walk/Jog: jog <10 min. 63 Water Skiing 63
Water Polo 106 Water Volleyball 32
Whitewater: rafting, kayaking 53 Wrestling 63
Outdoor Activities
Carrying & stacking wood 53 Chopping & splitting wood 63
Digging, spading dirt 53 Gardening: general 48
Gardening: weeding 49 Laying sod / crushed rock 53
Mowing Lawn: push, hand 58 Mowing Lawn: push, power 48
Operate Snow Blower: walking 48 Planting seedlings, shrubs 42
Plant trees 48 Raking Lawn 42
Sacking grass or leaves 42 Shoveling Snow: by hand 63
Home & Daily Life Activities
Child-care: bathing, feeding, etc. 37 Child games: hop-scotch, jacks, etc. 53
Cooking 26 Food Shopping: with cart 37
Heavy Cleaning: wash car, windows 48 Moving: household furniture 63
Moving: carrying boxes 74 Moving: unpacking 37
Playing w/kids: moderate effort 42 Playing w/kids: vigorous effort 53
Reading: sitting 12 Standing in line 13
Sleeping 7 Watching TV 8
Home Repair
Auto Repair 32 Carpentry: outside 63
Carpentry: refinish furniture 48 Cleaning rain gutters 53
Hanging storm windows 53 Lay or remove carpet/tile 48
Paint house: outside 53 Paint, paper, remodel: inside 48
Roofing 63 Wiring and Plumbing 32
Occupational Activities
Bartending/Server 26 Carpentry Work 37
Coaching Sports 42 Coal Mining 63
Computer Work 15 Construction, general 58
Desk Work 18 Firefighting 127
Forestry, general 84 Heavy Equip. Operator 26
Heavy Tools, not power 84 Horse Grooming 63
Light Office Work 16 Masonry 74
Masseur, standing 42 Police Officer 26
Sitting in Class 18 Sitting in Meetings 17
Steel Mill: general 84 Theater Work 32
Truck Driving: sitting 21 Welding 32


Homeopathic First Aid Kit

Take Part in Homeopathy Online


Medicine Of The Day

Latin Name:
Ratanhia

Common Name:
Krameria

Description:
A homeopathic ingredient that relieves the pain experienced immediately after bowel movements. Influences the urgent need to evacuate, as well as the swelling of hemorrhoidal tissue.


Health Tip of the Day

Heavy, oily foods, nuts and dry fruits, sweets and cold drinks, all increase the cholesterol and fat level of the body. Avoid them as far as possible.


Health Quote of the Day

Preserving the health by too strict a regimen is a worrisome malady."
- Francois Duc de la Rochefoucauld


Loading...



My Homeopathic Home | Ask The Doctor | Homeopathic Resources | Homeopathic FAQs | Homeopathic Forums | Disclaimer
Contact Us | Site Map | Links

Copyright © 2003-2017, Alternative Medicine - Homeopathic.
All rights reserved. A Site by WEBMASTER


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional